Visa


Visas and Immigration
All visitors entering Laos must possess valid passports valid for at least six months from the date of entry. On entering Laos visitors must ensure they receive an entry stamp in their passport, as fines for not having one are expensive.
Visa on Arrival
Many visitors may simply choose to get a “Visa-On-Arrival.” Validity starts from day of entry into Laos. Tourist/Business: 30 days (can be extended twice in Vientiane for 30 days). Be sure to bring a couple of passport photos with you.
International Airports
Wattay International Airport in Vientiane Capital.
Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang Province.
Pakse Internatioanl Airport in Champasack Province.
Savannakhet International Airport in Savannakhet Province.
China-Laos Border
Bohan – Boten , Yunnan to Luang Namtha Province.
Thailand-Laos Border
Chiangkhong – Houixay, Chiang Rai to Bokeo Province.
Nakaxeng – Kaenthao, Loei to Sayabouly Province.
Houai Kon – Nam Ngeun, Nan to Sayabouly Province
Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge I, Nongkhay-Vientiane Capital.
Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge II, Moukdahan-Savannakhet Province.
Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge III, Nakorn Phanom-Khammouane Province.
Chongmek – Vangtao, Ubol Ratchathani to Champasack Province.
Vietnam-Laos Border
Nameo – Banleui, Thanh Hoa to Huaphanh Province.
Namkan – Namkan, Nge An to Xieng Khouang Province.
Keoneua – Nampao (Lak Sao), Ha tinh to Bolikhamxay Province.
Laobao – Dansavanh, Quang tri to Savannakhet Province.
Cambodia-Laos Border
Dong Calor – Veun Kham, Cambodia to Champasack Province.
Travellers holding passports from the following countries, however, are not at this time eligible for Laos Visas-on-Arrival : Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Jordan, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya), Mozambique, Nauru, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Syria (Syrian Arab Republic), Swaziland, Tonga, Turkey, Zambia, Zimbabwe.
According to notice No. 1232 issued on 1 October 2009, by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lao PDR, nationals on the list above must obtain their visas at Lao Embassies or Lao Consulates abroad before entering Laos. However, there is an exception for those nationals who are an official visits and holding a guarantee from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lao PDR.

Visa in Advance of Travel
Any travellers may also obtain visas from Lao Embassies and Consulates abroad in advance of arrival. This can be done in several ways ? through a tour company recognized by the Lao PDR, for example ? or directly through Lao Embassies or Consulates.
Visa Extensions
For those wishing to stay longer, it is possible to extend the visa at the Immigration Office in Vientiane and through travel agencies.
The extension will cost US $2 per day provided you apply before the expiry date. However, if you leave it until your visa expires you will be fined US $10 for each day you overstayed.
If you are in Vientiane, Laos Visa extension can be done at the Immigration Office behind the Joint Development Bank (JDB) on Lane Xang Avenue, opposite the Morning Market. The office is open Monday-Friday, from 8:00am-4:00pm (closed 12:00 to 13:00 at lunchtime). The office is closed for applications on Friday afternoon.
Requirements for Extension
Your passport
One passport type photo
Service fee of US$3
Application fee of 3,000 kip per person
Visa extension fee : $2 per day if you have valid visa, $10 per day if your visa is already expired (overstayed days)
Get a travel agent or specialist provider to do your Laos visa extension for you.
Most travel agents can arrange a Laos visa extension for you with a small overhead fee. This varies between providers, so shop around for the best deal.
The process is straight forward, just fill out the application form then submit together with your passport and pay the fees. In normal circumstances your visa is usually ready the same day.
If you only plan to stay for a few more days this option could work out best.
If you are in Vientiane it is very easy to simply get a new Visa-on-Arrival: you can take a public bus (around 10,000 kip) to the Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge, complete the immigration exit procedures on the Lao side; the take the shuttle bus (5,000 kip) to the Thai immigration point and enter Thailand. When you’re ready to come back into Laos, you simply need to cross the road to Thai immigration to exit the country. Once again, get the shuttle bus and then arrive at the Lao side, where you can apply for a Laos Visa on Arrival.
Your passport must have at least 6 months of remaining validity and a blank page for a visa stamp and don’t forget to take enough cash (US dollars) for the visa fee and two passport sized photos.
Please visit the National Tourism Office for more details.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Follow by Email